Senior Prizegiving Awards

Senior Prizegiving Awards / News / Waitaki Boys' High School

 

Academic Awards


English and Languages

Level 1 English Robbie Kinnaird
Level 2 English Samuel Roberts
Level 3 English Jackson Henneveld
Senior English for Speakers of Other Languages Net Rungsereechai

Visual Arts

Level 1 Visual Art Robbie Kinnaird
Level 2 Photography Ryan Holmes
Level 2 Painting Dylan Woller
Level 3 Photography Ryan Mason
Level 3 Painting Wyatt Ryder


Mathematics

Level 1 Mathematics Robbie Kinnaird
Mathematics 103 Cullen Johnstone & Connor Lemm
Mathematics 121 Dylan Hartley
Level 2 Mathematics Jacob Tuisani
Level 2 Mathematics 203 Charles Gibbs
Level 2 Mathematics 221 Jack Fielding
Level 2 Mathematics 221 Matthew Dennis
Level 3 Mathematics Jacob Sullivan
Level 3 Mathematics Matt Parsons
Level 3 Sir Robert MacIntosh Cup for Mathematics with Calculus Presented by Dr Russell Rarity Gordon Lay
Level 3 Hall Memorial Cup for Mathematics with Statistics Harry Dennision & Scott Hawkins

Physical Education

Level 1 Physical Education Ethan Johnson
Level 1 Physical Education William McLellan
Level 2 Physical Education Alex Hardy
Level 3 Physical Education Jake Gawn

Social Sciences

Level 1 Accounting Zachary Lay
Level 1 Economics Glenn McClea
Level 1 Geography Joel Brosnan
Level 1 History Caleb Pitches
Level 2 Accounting Rhys Petrie
Level 2 Economics Lance Schaffer
Level 2 Business Studies Samuel Forbes
Level 2 Geography Brady McNeill
Level 2 Historical Studies Zachary Watts
Level 3 Economics Henry Kelland & Kelvin Woock
Level 3 Economics Level 3 Accounting Henry Kelland
Level 3 History Kelvin Woock

Science

Level 1 Agriculture Lachlan Templeton
Level 1 Agriculture Allen Swann
Level 1 Science Glen McClea
Level 1 Science Zachary Lay
Level 1 Science Joel Brosnan
Level 1 Science 121 Josh Galbraith
Level 2 Biology Zachary Watts Rhys Petrie
Level 2 Biology Level 2 Chemistry Alexander McCulloch
Level 2 Chemistry Joe Martin
Level 2 Physics Gordon Lay
Level 3 Biology Gordon Lay
Level 3 Chemistry Jackson Henneveld
Level 3 Physics Lachlan Crawford
Level 3 Physics Jackson Henneveld
Level 2 Simpson Trophy for Agriculture Mark Taylor

Music

Level 1 Music Jack McGeown
Level 2 Music Alexander McCulloch
Level 2 Music Joe Martin
Level 3 Music Joseph Balfe

Technology

Level 1 Engineering Luke Paisley
Level 1 Resistant Materials Shay Fearn
Level 2 Carpentry Mason Kinzett
Level 2 Furniture Making Ryan Holmes
Level 2 Resistant Materials Lance Schaffer
Level 3 Resistant Materials Sean Crawford

Digital Technology

Level 1 Digital Technology Jack McGeown
Level 1 Digital Technology Robbie Kinnaird
Level 1 Digital Technology Dylan Hartley
Level 2 Digital Technology Joshua Undrill
Level 3 Digital Technology Samuel Forbes

Gateway Matt Parsons

 

Scholars Awards

The Rector’s Prizes for the Top Scholar in Year 11 and the Top Scholar in Year 12 are calculated purely on the report grades generated by students at each level during the year. They go to students of great scholastic promise, the academic leaders of their year groups.

The Rector’s Prize for top scholar in Year 11 is awarded to Joel Brosnan
The Rector’s Prize for top scholar in Year 12 is awarded to Gordon Lay

Otago University Performance Entry Scholarships are awarded to Joseph Balfe and
Nathan Smith.
Otago University Leaders of Tomorrow Entrance Scholarships are awarded to Josh Hardy, Kelvin Woock and Jake Gawn.
Otago University Alumni Appeal Entrance Scholarships are awarded to Rheuben Johnston and Jackson Henneveld

 

The Proxime Accessit is Jackson Henneveld

The Dux is the outstanding scholar of the school. He is the student who has set the standards that the rest of the students have aspired to. He is the academic leader of the school. The Dux also is awarded an Otago University Dux Scholarship

The Dux for 2016 is Kelvin Woock

 

Citizenship Awards

The Peter Yeoman Cup Caleb Roberts
The N.S. Woods Citizenship Prize Lachlan Crawford
The Peter McHugh Citizen Award Jean-Pierre du Preez
The Shrimski Citizenship Award Jared Brenssell
The Milner Memorial Prize Jake Gawn
The Denis Blundell Award Harry Dennison
The Eunice Porteus Brown Charitable fund Jackson Henneveld, Scott Hawkins & Lachlan Crawford

 

SPORTS AWARDS

George Nixon Memorial Cup Captain 1st XV Rugby Joshua Hayward
Ian Hurst Cup plus The Craig Finnie Memorial Trophy Outstanding Merit: Rugby
1st XV Rugby Service Nathan Smith Laing Cup
Highest Batting Average - 1st XI Cricket Cunningham Cup Most Tries - Interschool Rugby Matches Kafonga Katoa
Russell Drew Trophy Most Points Scored: Rugby Mason Kinzett
Peter Barton Memorial Trophy Contribution to 2nd XV Rugby Bailey King
Sutherland Cup Contribution to 1st XI Hockey Andrew Searle
Denny Cup Contribution to 1st XI Hockey Kelvin Woock
Hopley Cup Captain 1st XI Hockey Jonty Naylor
Waitaki Cup Squash Savage Family Cup Most Goals Scored 1st XI Hockey Jonty Naylor
Isbister Cup Most Valued Interschool Player: 1st XI Hockey Jonty Naylor Jack Simpson
Bringan's Cup Trapshooting - Highest Overall Shooter Currie Cup & Aldworth Plate 1st XI Football Captain & Contribution to Football Tomas Prestidge
Currie Cup 1st XI Football Captain Caleb Roberts
Moore Trophy Most Valuable 1st XI Football player Coombs Cup Senior Tennis Champion Oamaru Rowing Club Patron's Cup & Massey Memorial Cup All Round Contribution to Rowing Squad Senior Swimming Jared Brenssell
Waitaki Boys' High School Plate Badminton Joseph Balfe
Reid McMaster Cup Senior Athletics Champion shared  Kieran McClea
Milner Cricket Plate Dedication to the Spirit of Cricket Hunt Cup & Reid McMaster Cup Senior Cross Country Senior Athletics champion shared James Scott Waitaki boy’s High School Trophy
Service to Basketball Scott Kitto
McCulloch Cup Intermediate Cross Country Tyler Cunningham Malcolm Holmes Memorial Cup & Brian de Geest Trophy Captain 1st XI Cricket & Basketballer of the year Nathan Smith
Cartwright Cup Best Bowling - 1st XI Cricket Trenchard Memorial Cup Outstanding Merit Cricket Walton cup Intermediate Athletics Champions shared between Patrick Henwood & Shay Fearn
North Otago Old Boy’s Cup Junior Athletics Champions shared between  Joseph Siale & Bryden Skinner
Willetts Cup Intermediate Swimming  Thomas Hutton
Peter Williams Prize Golf Long Drive Brady Mercer
Les Duffy Cup Match Play off Handicap Scott Clark
Bamfield Cup Golf Angus Mercer
Chris Bond Cup Most Valued Golfer Waitaki Boys' High School Cup Croquet Brent Smith
Waitaki Boys' High School Cup & Weddell Scull Exceptional Performance in an Individual Sport & For commitment to Rowing at Waitaki Boy’s High School  Mark Taylor

 

SCRANO


Inter-house SCRANO Shield Winner of Inter-house Competition  Forrester House

 

 

Share this article: